Friday 6th September

Time Event
13:30 to 18:00 Registration Desk Open – Triumph Bar
15:00 to 15:30 Tea/Coffee Break – Triumph Bar
15:30 to 15:45 Short Welcome to the Conference
Alec Tritton – London Suite
15:45 to 16:45 Prehistoric Migration to the British Isles: from the year dot to 1066
Dr Andrew Millard – London Suite
16:45 to 17:00 Comfort Break – Room Change
17:00 to 18:00  Did British Naming Patterns Also Cross the Atlantic?
Craig L. Foster – Picadilly Room
 Getting the best from passenger lists
John Hanson – Westminster Room
19:00 to 20:30 Dinner – London Suite
20:30 to 21:30 Shackles, Shekels and Shrapnel – the Exodus to the Southern Seas

Michelle Patient – London Suite
21:45 to 23:00

Fun Quiz – London Suite

Saturday 7th September

 

Time Event
07:30 to 09:00

Breakfast – The Brasserie

08:30 to 10:00 Registration Desk Open for day delegate arrivals – Triumph Bar
09:30 to 10:30 UK Resources for the British Overseas
Else Churchill – Picadilly Room

How Far Did Your Ancestor Travel? Migration within the UK before the advent of the railways

Celia Heritage – Westminster Room

10:30 to 11:00

Tea/Coffee Break – Triumph Bar

11:00 to 12:00 The Petworth Emigration Project

Alison McCann – Picadilly Room

Crime, Criminals and Transportation to America and the West Indies, 1615-1776

  Paul Blake – Westminster Room

12:00 to 13:30 Lunch – The Brasserie
13:30 to 14:30 Ancestry from Abroad: Migration to England between 1330 and 1550
Dr. Bart Lambert – Picadilly Room
Sausages, Bacon and Pork Pies – Culinary Paths to Success for 19th Century German Immigrants
Karl-Heinz Wüstner – Westminster Room
14:45 to 15:45 Scottish Emigration to North America: Before, During and After the Rebellions
Paul Milner – Picadilly Room
Diaspora – A Scattering of Seeds
Geraldine Charles – Westminster Room
15:45 to 16:15

Tea/Coffee Break – Triumph Bar

16:15 to 17:15  The Impact of Diasporas on the Making of Britain
Dr. Turi King – London Suite
18:30 to 19:00

Drinks Reception hosted by findmypast.co.uk

The Rotunda

19:00 to 20:30  Conference Banquet – London Suite
20:45 to 21:30

After Dinner Speaker

The Issues of Migration and Integration in Anglo-Saxon England

Dr Janina Ramirez – London Suite

21:45 to 23:59

Celebration Disco – London Suite

 Sunday 8th September

 

Time Event
07:00 to 09:00 Breakfast – The Brasserie
08:30 to 10:00 Registration Desk Open for day delegate arrivals – Triumph Bar
09:00 to 10:00  Bright lights, big city: a case study in rural-to-urban migration
Peter Park – Picadilly Room
American Loyalists, Land Grants and Claims
Paul Blake- Westminster Room
10:15 to 11:15 Irish Emigration to North America: Before, During and After the Famine
Paul Milner – Picadilly Room
Jewish Immigration into and Trans-Migration through Scotland
  Michael Tobias – Westminster Room
11:15 to 11:45

Tea/Coffee Break – Triumph Room

11:45 to 12:45  The Exile of Erin: Researchingthe Poor Irishin Victorian London
Else Churchill – Picadilly Room
Faith, Fish, Farm or Family?: motivations for emigration from North Devon 1830-1900
Dr. Janet Few – Westminster Room
12:45 to 14:30 Lunch – The Brasserie
14:30 to 15:30 Bounce back – Migrants who returned home
John Titford – London Suite
15:30  Close of Conference – London Suite